UzAssystem has reached a milestone in its growth as it now employs over 100 local engineering experts from its offices in Tashkent. This expansion is intended to support Uzbekistan’s energy transition programme, which will require a strong pool of technical and engineering support to deploy renewable energy technologies and modernise the national energy grid to meet the country’s goal of 25% power from renewable sources by 2030.
The bulk of the roles recently filled are electrical engineering positions within the electrical design and grid modelling teams. These teams are working on a variety of low-carbon energy projects in Uzbekistan, including digital modelling of the Republic’s electricity grid, and site characterisation and grid impact assessments for large-scale wind and solar projects amounting to more than 2GW in total capacity.
UzAssystem is applying the Think Global, Act Local hiring approach of parent company Assystem, with over two thirds of the workforce consisting of native Uzbek workers, supported by senior engineering experts from France and the United Kingdom. It is working in partnership with leading academic outfits in the capital Tashkent, including Tashkent State Technical University, YEOJU Technical Institute and PDP Academy, to deliver top class engineering and digital skills development to grow Uzbekistan’s energy transition talent pool.
Kerem Sadiklar, General Manager, UzAssystem said: “UzAssystem is working to meet the needs of Uzbekistan’s clean energy switch. Having grown to more than 100 employees, our commitment to supporting the Republic’s low-carbon energy transition is evident, and we are pleased to be taking a leading role in skills development to deliver the energy projects that will help address Uzbekistan’s climate impact.”