With the academic year well underway, UzAssystem is delighted to be working with Tashkent State Technical University in an academic partnership which will support the development of engineering talent in Uzbekistan.
As part of a Memorandum of Understanding between the two organisations, a dedicated masterclass for university students in advanced grid simulations was initiated in Autumn 2021. The short course teaches participants how to use PowerFactory by DIGSILENT to simulate transmission and distribution-level electricity systems, which will be vital for managing Uzbekistan’s increasingly technology diverse power grid.
The partnership has also seen the development of a secondment programme for university lecturers at Assystem Group’s French headquarters, and an internship programme for students UzAssystem’s headquarters in Tashkent, with further plans to involve academic staff in UzAssystem’s research and development projects as part of a knowledge exchange.
Twice a year UzAssystem will welcome five interns for up to three months at a time. The interns will benefit from practical exposure to the JV’s wide variety of energy transition projects. UzAssystem is a joint venture of Assystem and the Uzbekistan Ministry of Energy. It is empowering the energy transition in Uzbekistan by supporting the development of a modern energy system featuring low-carbon technologies.
Kerem Sadiklar, General Manager, UzAssystem said: We are proud to be supporting the next generation of engineers in Uzbekistan through this partnership. By equipping learners with the knowledge and capability to manage Uzbekistan’s grid, and providing valuable learning experiences for staff and students alike, our partnership with the Tashkent State Technical University takes a holistic approach to developing talent which will help to ensure Uzbekistan has the skilled workforce needed to drive the energy transition.”