It was celebration time on the UzAssystem stand at the 2024 Power Uzbekistan exhibition as the team marked the consultancy’s 5th birthday!
UzAssystem is a collaboration between The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Assystem, established in 2019 with the objective of creating an expert consultancy capable of delivering the engineering projects key to the country’s energy transition programme.
UzAssystem supports the national energy transition programme
As part of its commitment to the Ministry of Energy, UzAssystem is responsible for developing a programme of knowledge transfer between international experts from Assystem and local Uzbek students and engineers.
Samandar T, a part-time intern in the grid Modelling department said: “The internship at UzAssystem became not just an experience for me, but a real testing ground for developing my engineering skills. Here I got a unique opportunity to apply theoretical knowledge gained at university in practice. Working in a team of experienced professionals allowed me to learn new technologies and techniques.”
Key highlights of the Past 5 Years of UzAssystem
• Over 20 project studies have been undertaken since the launch of the partnership, such as, 15 Dynamic Stability Studies, 8 Grid Code Compliance Studies, 15 Power Evacuation Studies as well as additional projects in Grid Modelling.
• Investment in computers and technical licences at Technical State University Tashkent (TSTU)