Since 2021 UzAssystem and Tashkent State Technical University (TSTU) have worked together to deliver technical training in the field of grid modelling, now these students are applying their knowledge and working on real energy transition projects.
Starting in September 2022, UzAssystem has sponsored a DIgSILENT Grid Simulation Master Class at TSTU, a practical module delivering applied training in programmes used to model electrical grids. To enable this to take place, UzAssystem invested in a new classroom for the teaching that included computers, desks, and DIgSILENT licenses for the students to use.
As the country embarks on a major grid modernisation programme it is vital that graduating young Uzbeks emerge from their studies ready to work.
UzAssystem, a company that is 50% owned by French nuclear engineering company Assystem, is invested in training students in the key skills required for power system management.
The content of the classroom training included the use of the DIgSILENT programme, with the objective of the Masterclass being for students to have theoretical and practical skills in the analysis of power systems.
Today, 47 students have completed the Masterclass and many students have also benefited from internships with the UzAssystem team, giving them real work experience on Uzbekistan’s grid modelling projects.
Mohirabonu Yunusova, who undertook the Masterclass in 2022 and is now working full time with UzAssystem as a junior engineer said “The partnership between UzAssystem and TSTU enables students to enhance their theoretical knowledge with technical know-how in programmes such as DIgSILENT Power Factory which is bringing more Uzbek specialists into the workforce during a time when the country needs those skills.
UzAssystem has plans for further collaboration with TSTU and maintains a strong link by delivering presentations to students at open days and events.
Nicolas Dugot, General Manager of UzAssystem said “The generation studying in Uzbekistan today will be the ones to realise a prosperous future for the country. Their skills will be vital to achieving this and we are a committed partner to Uzbekistan in this mission.  Through strong partnerships with academia, we plan to impart our technical knowledge to prepare students to work on energy transition projects immediately, bringing value straight back into the country’s economy.
To find more about internships for students at UzAssystem contact Rukhshona: