Geotechnical, topographical and hydrological investigations for a 100 MW wind farm project in Nukus, Karakalpakstan
Valued at US$108 million, the Nukus wind farm with a capacity of 100 MW is located in the Karakalpakstan region, in North-western Uzbekistan. This project is Uzbekistan’s first publicly tendered wind project. Our client won the competitive bid after proposing a tariff of USD 2.5695 cents/kwh.
Our client signed the 25- year Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with JSC National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan (NEGU), and signed the Government Support Agreement (GSA) with the Government of Uzbekistan represented by the Ministry of Finance.
Representatives from the Public-Private Partnership Development Agency under the  Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) were also presented during the signing ceremony.
The company asked Uzassystem to be solution partner for site characterization studies which are essential inputs for all designs.
Project scope
Assystem will perform topographical study and site investigation works including boreholes, undisturbed sampling, in-situ tests and geophysical investigations to exhibit the geological and geotechnical setting of the Wind Farm and OHTL site. Additionally, flood risk and hydrological studies has been conducted.
Main deliverables:
3 Factual Report (geological, geotechnical & geophysical for OHTL and Wind Farm area)
2 Interpretative Geotechnical Survey Report for OHTL and Wind Farm Area
1 Topographical Survey Report for OHTL and Wind Farm Area (Satellite Imagery with GCP & Benchmark corrections)
1 Flood Risk & Hydrological Survey Report (with hydrocensus option)
Clients Benefits/Results
All site survey activities, laboratory tests and reporting activities performed according to international standards (ASTM & BS Standards) requirements of the client