Environmental and social consultancy (International ESIA studies) for the 1600 MW Combined Cycle Power Plants in Surkhandarya region
The client has developed a 1600 MW CCPP (Combined Cycle Power Plants) in Surkhandarya Region of Uzbekistan. The $1.2bn, 1,600MW TPP (Thermal Power Plant) is set to be commissioned at the end of 2024. Client is to design, finance, build, commission, operate and manage this new TPP for 25 years.
The TPP is to be equipped with the latest technologies, including modern HL class steam and gas units manufactured by Siemens Energy, which would save 1.1bn m³ of natural gas annually.
Construction of the TPP would create 2,000 jobs with 150 specialist jobs to be created post-commissioning.
It is one of the mega projects of Uzbekistan and supported by International Finance Institutions. Thus, to be financed, it is required to comply with international Environmental and Social Impact Assessment standards.
The client appointed Uzassystem JV to perform independent environmental and social consultancy services.
Performing independent environmental and social consultancy services including gap analysis based on the current EIA Reports