Consultancy and project management for the modernization of the design of electricity transmission and distribution networks in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan is a developing country, growing at 7% per year with a population of over 32 millions.
To support this strong growth, Uzbekistan must both increase its electricity production capacity and rapidly modernize its electricity grids. The design of those networks dates back to the Soviet years and changed only slightly after 1991. The country also wants to integrate new intermittent (renewables) and basic (thermal and nuclear) electricity generation facilities into its energy mix.
The country’s Ministry of Energy has a main design office available, which does not yet benefit from technical references neither modern design resources to meet this challenge.
The Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan called upon UzAssystem to operate as an international partner to facilitate the energy transition of the country and to support the National Center of Engineering of Electric Distribution and Transmission.
Updating of the electrical standards by the establishment of a college of international technical experts with Uzbekistan representatives:
Analysis of existing standards with current international standards (GOST, IEC, ISO, I3E) and their eventual applications in Uzbekistan
Main equipment and scope: low voltage 400V to high voltage 500 kV, circuit breakers, transformer stations, towers, overhead lines, etc.
Deployment of new means of electrical design (calculations, 3D, etc.)
Setting up and management of a new entity dedicated to electrical transmission and distribution studies, in partnership with the National Engineering Centre, on the basis of the new defined standards and to anticipate the implementation of new communication as well as remote control systems of SCADA type