UzAssystem Will Deliver the Digital Twin and Grid Modelling of Uzbekistan’s Electrical Network
Modelling of Uzbekistan’s electrical power grid, to accommodate the country’s new and low carbon energy mix, is underway.
JSC National Electrical Networks of Uzbekistan, has awarded a contract to Tashkent-based engineering consultancy UzAssystem, to develop a database bank that will analyse the impact that new power sources will have on the country’s grid system, to support a safe, reliable and stable electrical network.
The UzAssystem team will produce modelling to show the impact that renewable energy integration and increased installed capacity will have on the grid and it will also help to support reliable grid maintenance.
The new models will show the country’s decision-makers immediately how the network will operate, providing load-balance analyses and identifying any risks or gaps that present a risk to the network.
Kerem Sadiklar, Assystem’s Country Manager of Turkey and Uzbekistan said: “Our specialist electrical power engineering teams in Tashkent have a strong understanding of the local grid network and regulatory framework from their role in Uzbekistan’s grid assessment work last year.
“Now their focus will be to create the models and train the  employees of JSC National Electrical Networks of Uzbekistan to work on the new software enabling them to update the models as the network evolves and the new power system is brought to life.”
UzAssystem is Assystem’s Joint Venture in Tashkent that is focused on supporting Uzbekistan’s energy transition programme. Assystem’s mission is to contribute to the acceleration of the energy transition all over the world. Its experts are currently working in 16 countries, including Uzbekistan to support the development of low-carbon energy, through the adoption of nuclear and renewable technologies, the renovation of electricity networks, or the production of green-hydrogen for carbon-free transport.
Assystem is an international engineering group. As a key participant in the industry for over 50 years, the Group supports its clients in managing their capital expenditure throughout their asset life cycles. Assystem S.A. Is listed on Euronext Paris.
Assystem employs 6,000 people in 15 countries worldwide and in 2019 recorded revenues close to €500 million. Assystem operates across the clean energy, power generation, pharma, environment, infrastructure and strategic infrastructure markets.
Assystem provides engineering services to design, build, commission, maintain and dismantle critical infrastructures across the nuclear, life sciences, transportation, industry and defence sector.
Assystem is leading the way in driving a digital transformation in the engineering of complex infrastructures, combining its engineering expertise with the most advanced digital and data methodologies to support its clients’ infrastructure projects, ensuring that they are safe and effective, in line with their budget and schedule.